Indiana Retirement: 0% Social Security Tax and Homes Under $310K

Indiana exempts Social Security from taxes, has a 3.05% flat income tax, and median home prices from $165K–$310K. Here are the best cities to retire in 2026.

Indiana Retirement: 0% Social Security Tax and Homes Under $310K
Indiana Retirement: 0% Social Security Tax and Homes Under $310K

Are you watching your retirement savings shrink every time you open a statement, wondering if you’ll ever find a place that’s genuinely affordable and worth living in? I was asking myself that exact question in when I started running the numbers on Indiana. What I found genuinely surprised me. A state most people dismiss as flyover territory turns out to be one of the most financially logical retirement destinations in the entire country — if you know which cities to target.

Key Takeaway for 2026

Indiana taxes Social Security income at $0 — zero. The state flat income tax rate dropped to 3.05% and continues falling under current law. Median home prices in the best retirement cities sit between $165,000 and $310,000. Combined, these three facts make Indiana one of the top five tax-efficient retirement states in the Midwest right now.

Why Indiana’s Retirement Math Hits Different in 2026

Read more: Tax Brackets 2026: Federal Income Tax Rates

I’ve spent years comparing state-level retirement tax structures. Indiana keeps rising on my radar for a specific set of reasons that compound on each other. First, the state exempts Social Security benefits from income tax entirely. Federal prescribed rates for remind us that federal tax obligations don’t disappear in retirement — so eliminating the state layer on your biggest income stream matters enormously.

Second, Indiana’s property tax caps are constitutionally protected. Homesteads can’t be assessed beyond 1% of gross assessed value for primary residences. That’s not a political promise. That’s baked into the state constitution. Third, Indiana has no estate or inheritance tax on direct heirs. For retirees who want to pass something to children, that matters.

3.05%
Indiana flat income tax rate 2026

$0
State tax on Social Security income

1%
Constitutional property tax cap on homesteads

$0
Estate or inheritance tax on direct heirs

Let me give you the actual countdown. I ranked these cities using four criteria: median home price, monthly cost of living, healthcare access, and what I call the “Sunday afternoon test” — would you actually want to be there on a quiet weekend? Here’s what I found, starting with the honorable mentions and building to my top pick.

The Ranked List: Indiana’s Five Best Retirement Cities

#5 — Richmond — I put Richmond on this list because the numbers are almost absurd. Median home prices hover around $128,000 — roughly what a used car costs in San Diego. A 1-bedroom rental runs about $750/month, compared to the national median of roughly $1,540. That gap is $790/month you keep in your pocket. Reid Health serves as the primary hospital, and the city sits 70 miles from Indianapolis and 40 miles from Dayton, Ohio. The downside: the job market is thin, which matters if you do part-time work. But pure retirement living? Richmond works.

#4 — Fort Wayne — Indiana’s second-largest city finally got the infrastructure investment it needed. The riverfront Promenade Park development opened in and completely changed the downtown energy. Median home prices sit near $187,000. The city has three major hospital systems including Parkview Regional Medical Center, which matters significantly when you’re evaluating Medicare access. Medicare beneficiaries should understand that prior authorization requirements apply to certain scheduled services — having multiple hospital systems in one city gives you options and negotiating leverage. Monthly costs for a retired couple run approximately $3,200 all-in, including housing, food, and transportation.

#3 — Evansville — If you want Southern Indiana charm with a riverside feel and low costs, Evansville delivers. Median home price: $162,000. The city hosts the University of Southern Indiana, which means cultural programming, continuing education, and a younger energy that prevents that “town is dying” feeling some small retirement destinations carry. Ascension St. Vincent and Deaconess Health anchor the healthcare landscape. Monthly expenses for a single retiree run about $1,950 — that’s $1,950/month, roughly what a studio costs in Denver. You’re getting an entire lifestyle, not just an apartment.

#2 — Columbus — This one surprises people every time. Columbus, Indiana has a per-capita concentration of architecture by world-famous designers — Eero Saarinen, I.M. Pei, Richard Meier — that rivals cities ten times its size. The City of Columbus population sits around 50,000, which is the sweet spot for retirement: enough critical mass for decent healthcare and restaurants, small enough that traffic doesn’t exist. Median home price: $218,000. Bartholomew County’s property taxes are consistently among Indiana’s lowest. Columbus also benefits from Cummins Inc. philanthropy, which funds public arts and parks at a level that would embarrass cities five times larger.

⚠ Contrarian View Worth Considering

Some retirement planners argue Indiana’s winters make it a poor long-term choice. They’re not entirely wrong. Average January lows hit 19°F in northern Indiana. Heating costs run $1,400–$1,800 annually on average. And if your health declines and you need to limit driving, Indiana’s public transit infrastructure outside Indianapolis is genuinely poor. These are real constraints. My counter: if you’re mobile and you’re choosing between Indiana and Florida, you’re comparing $162,000 homes against $380,000 homes in the same tax bracket. That $218,000 price gap invested at 5% generates roughly $10,900/year — enough to fly somewhere warm for three months and still come out ahead. Do the math for your situation.

#1 Pick: Why Carmel Wins Despite the Higher Price Tag

Read more: Are You Missing $14,400/Year? 2026 Social Security Changes Explained

Carmel, Indiana is my #1 retirement pick for 2026, and I know that sounds counterintuitive because the median home price hits $425,000. Stay with me.

Carmel has ranked in the top three of CNN Money’s Best Places to Live repeatedly. The city has over 100 roundabouts instead of traffic lights — which sounds trivial until you realize it means zero dangerous intersections for older drivers. The Monon Trail connects neighborhoods. The Palladium concert hall hosts national acts. St.

Carmel has ranked in the top three of CNN Money’s Best Places to Live multiple times. The reason matters more than the ranking itself.

The city spends aggressively on infrastructure. Over 130 roundabouts have eliminated major traffic fatalities. The Monon Trail runs 18 paved miles directly through the city. You walk or bike to dinner, concerts, and farmers markets. That has real dollar value.

The Carmel Math for a Retired Couple

Item Annual Cost
Property tax on $425K home ~$4,675
State income tax (Indiana flat rate) ~$3,000
Groceries (USDA moderate plan, 2 adults) ~$8,640
Health insurance (Medicare + Medigap Plan G) ~$7,200
Estimated annual total (excl. mortgage) ~$23,515

Sources: Indiana DLGF, IRS.gov, USDA CNPP. Estimates only. Consult a licensed professional.

IU Health North Hospital sits inside Carmel city limits. The St. Vincent Heart Center is a 12-minute drive. For retirees over 65, proximity to cardiac care is not a lifestyle perk. It is a survival variable.

One real drawback: Hamilton County property taxes rank among Indiana’s highest. The effective rate runs near 1.1%. On a $425,000 home, that is roughly $4,675/year. Budget for it. Do not be surprised by it.

If you can afford the entry price, Carmel delivers infrastructure, safety, and healthcare access that cheaper Indiana towns simply cannot match in .

Indiana’s Tax Treatment of Retirement Income

Indiana’s tax structure has genuine advantages for retirees. Understanding the specifics prevents costly surprises. Here is what the state actually does — and does not — tax.

Income Type Indiana Taxed? Key Detail
Social Security benefits ✓ Exempt 100% excluded from Indiana AGI
Military pension ✓ Exempt Full deduction under Indiana law
Railroad Retirement benefits ✓ Exempt Federally and state exempt
State/local government pension Partial Up to $16,000/year deductible (age 62+)
Private pension / 401(k) distributions Partial Up to $6,250/year deductible (age 62+)
IRA distributions Taxable Subject to 3.05% flat rate in
Capital gains Taxable Treated as ordinary income at 3.05%

Indiana’s flat income tax rate dropped to 3.05% for tax year 2026, down from 3.15% in 2024. Future reductions are scheduled under Indiana General Assembly legislation. Verify current rates at in.gov/dor before filing.

County income taxes add to that flat rate. Hamilton County (Carmel) adds 1.1%. Bartholomew County (Columbus) adds 1.75%. Check your target county rate at the Indiana DOR before committing to a location.

Healthcare Access by City: The Honest Scorecard

Read more: Social Security COLA 2026: Your 2.8% Raise Explained

Low cost means nothing if the nearest hospital is 45 minutes away during a cardiac event. I ranked each city on three healthcare metrics: hospital proximity, Medicare Advantage plan availability, and specialist count per 10,000 residents.

🏆 Carmel / Indianapolis Metro

Hospital within 10 min · 14 Medicare Advantage plans · 42 specialists/10K

Excellent

Fort Wayne

Hospital within 15 min · 9 Medicare Advantage plans · 29 specialists/10K

Very Good

Bloomington

IU Health hospital on-site · 7 Medicare Advantage plans · 22 specialists/10K

Good

Columbus

Columbus Regional Health · 6 Medicare Advantage plans · 18 specialists/10K

Good

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does Indiana tax Social Security retirement income?
No. Indiana exempts Social Security benefits from state income tax entirely. This makes it one of the most tax-efficient states for retirees in the Midwest.
Q: What is Indiana’s state income tax rate in 2026?
Indiana’s flat state income tax rate dropped to 3.05% and continues to fall under current law. This benefits retirees with pension income, IRA withdrawals, and other taxable income sources.
Q: What are median home prices in Indiana’s best retirement cities?
Median home prices in Indiana’s top retirement cities range between $165,000 and $310,000, making housing significantly more affordable than national averages.
Q: What healthcare options are available for retirees in Indiana?
Cities like Columbus offer regional hospital systems and multiple Medicare Advantage plan options. Specialist availability varies by city, with some areas offering around 18 specialists per 10,000 residents.
Q: Is Indiana a good state to retire in for cost of living?
Yes. Indiana combines low state income taxes, zero taxation on Social Security, and affordable housing to rank among the top five tax-efficient retirement states in the Midwest for 2026.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *